Endangered and Critically Endangered Animals of Pakistan

Continuing with our list of endangered animals found in Pakistan here is another post highlighting the endangered and critically endangered animals of Pakistan. Pakistan is home to a plethora of different plant and animal species, however many of those plants and animals are endangered or even critically endangered and at a risk of extinction from Pakistan or in case of endemic species from the whole world. It is extremely important to first of all to know which specific animals have been declared endangered by IUCN and been included in its Red list. Recognising the causes that lead to these animals being endangered and finding solutions to conserve these species is crucial if Pakistan wants to maintain its diverse Flora and Fauna. Below is a list of 12 Endangered and Critically Endangered Animals of Pakistan.

Also check out: 12 Vulnerable and Endangered Animal Species of Pakistan

SNOW LEOPARD

Common English Name: Snow Leopard

Scientific names: Panthera uncia

Local Name: Barfani Cheetah

IUCN Status: Endangered

Location: Northern Pakistan, Azad Jammu Kashmir, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa

INDIAN PANGOLIN

Common English Name: Thick-tailed pangolin; Scaly anteater

Scientific names:  Manis crassicaudata

Local Name: Moorkhor

IUCN Status: Endangered

Location: Koh-e-Sulaiman, Sindh; Balochistan; Punjab; Kashmir.

GREEN SEA TURTLE

Common English Name: Green sea turtle; Green Turtle

Scientific names: Chelonia mydas

Local Name: Sabz Kachwa

IUCN Status: Endangered

Location: Karachi coast (Indian ocean), Pakistan.

HIMALAYAN MAHSEER

Common English Name: Himalayan mahseer; Golden Mahseer

Scientific names: Tor putitora

Local Name: Mahaseer

IUCN Status: Endangered

Location: Kashmir and Himalayan region.

 

GREAT HAMMERHEAD SHARK

Common English Name: Hammerhead Shark

Scientific names: Sphyrna mokarran

Local Name: –

IUCN Status: Critically Endangered

Location: Indian ocean

PAKISTAN SAND CAT

Common English Name: Pakistan sand cat

Scientific names: Felis margarita thinobia

Local Name: Jangli billi

IUCN Status: Critically Endangered

Location: Nushki desert, Chagai Hills, Sistan and Baluchestan Province.

 

HIMALAYAN BROWN BEAR

Common English Name: Himalayan brown bear; Himalayan red bear

Scientific names: Ursus arctos isabellinus

Local Name: Bear, Bhalo

IUCN Status: Endangered in the Himalayas and Critically Endangered in Hindu Kush.

National status : Critically endangered

Location: North Pakistan.

STRIPED HYENA

Common English Name: Striped hyena

Scientific names: Hyaena hyaena

Local Name: Laghar Baghar; Charag

IUCN Status: Near-threatened

National status : Critically endangered

Location: Baluchistan and Sindh

CARACAL

Common English Name: Caracal

Scientific names:  Caracal caracal

Local Name: Jangli billi

IUCN Status: Least Concern

National status : Critically endangered

Location: Deserts of Baluchistan, Sindh and Punjab.

HIMALAYAN MARMOT

Common English Name: Himalayan marmot

Scientific names: Marmota himalayana

Local Name:  Himalayan Gulehri

IUCN Status: Least Concern

National status : Critically endangered

Location: Northeastern Pakistan

CHILTAN IBEX

Common English Name: Wild goat, Ibex

Scientific names: Capra aegagrus chialtanensis

Local Name: Chiltan goat

IUCN Status: Endangered

Location: Chiltan, Balochistan.

HONEY BADGER

Common English Name: Honey Badger

Scientific names: Melivora capensis

IUCN Status: Least Concern

National status : Critically endangered

Location: Western Pakistan

[Source for National Status]

I hope you all liked this post! Please comment below if you have any suggestions, comments, or feedback! We at #envpk love hearing from our readers! Thanks!

You may also like

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *