12 Indigenous Plant Species of Pakistan

Indigenous plants include those plant species that are originally present in areas. Basically, native plants are indigenous plants that grow in the natural environment. There is a wide range of plant species that are indigenous to various parts of the world. Pakistan has also vast diversity of indigenous plant species. The flora of Pakistan includes more than 5700 species of plants. The majority of plant species are naturally present in northern Pakistan. Many people in Pakistan use plant species for their livelihoods.

Anthropogenic activities are causing increased environmental pollution and the government of Pakistan is doing continuous efforts by introducing Miyawaki urban forest technique to increase the growth of plants in various parts of the country.

Below, 12 indigenous plant species of Pakistan are mentioned with a local name, scientific name, photo, their uses, and location. The Official National Tree of Pakistan Devdar (Himalayan Cedar, Cedrus Deodara) is also listed below.

 Also check out: Plants of Pakistan With Names and Pictures – Pakistani Flora

1. WILD OLIVE

Common English Name: Wild Olive

Scientific names: Olea cuspidata

Local Names: Kahu, Zaitoon

Uses: Leaves for fodder, Oil

Location: Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, Balochitsan, Punjab, Sindh, Azad Kashmir

2. MANGO

Common English Name: Mango

Scientific names: Mangifera Indica

Local Names: aam

Uses: Edible fruit

Location: Punjab and Sindh

3. MILK WEED

Common English Name: Milk Weed

Scientific names: Calotropis procera

Local Names: Dasi auk

Uses: Roots and Barks for medicinal purpose

Location: Southern Punjab

 

4. HOPBUSH

Common English Name: Hopbush

Scientific names: Dodonaea viscosa

Local Names: Ghwarasky, Sanatha

Uses: Stems and Leaves for medicine

Location: Punjab

 

5. OLEANDER

Common English Name: Oleander

Scientific names: Nerium oleander

Local Names: Kaner

Uses: Ornamental and medicinal purpose

Location: Punjab

6. GOLDEN SHOWER

Common English Name: Golden Shower, Golden Rain Tree

Scientific names: Cassia Fistula

Local Names: Amaltas, Omeed ka phool

Uses: Roots for medicine

Location: Punjab

 

7. PRICKLY CHAFF FLOWER

Common English Name: Devil’s horsewhip, Prickly Chaff Flower

Scientific names: Achyranthes aspera

Local Names: Apang, Puth Kanda,

Uses: Flowers for medicine

Location: Khyber Pakhtunkhwa

 

8. ACACIA

Common English Name: Acacia

Scientific names: Senegalia modesta

Local Names: Phulai

Uses: fodder and firewood

Location: Baluchistan

 

9. BLACK CATECHU

Common English Name: Black catechu

Scientific names: Acacia Catechu

Local Names: Khair, Katha

Uses: Leaves for fodder, medicinal purposes, and firewood

Location: Khyber Pakhtunkhwa

10. SILVER FIR

Common English Name: Silver Fir

Scientific names: Abies pindrow

Local Names: Partal, Paludar

Uses: wood for fuel, leaves for fodder

Location: Northern Pakistan

11. CAMEL’S FOOT

Common English Name: Camel’s foot

Scientific names: Bauhinia variegata

Local Names: Kachnar

Uses: Flower buds for food

Location: Northern Punjab

12. HIMALAYAN CEDAR

Common English Name: Himalayan Cedar

Scientific names: Cedrus Deodara

Local Names: Devdar

Uses: Ayurvedic medicine

Location: Northern Pakistan

These plants are native to Pakistan. A wide range of flora is present in the Himalayan range. The trees, shrubs, weeds, and herbs have medicinal use as well some plant species are used for decorative purposes at home. There are plant species introduced in Pakistan that are native to other countries, few species can be planted in different regions of the country, however above mentioned plant species are originally found in different areas of Pakistan.

I hope you all liked this post! Please comment below if you have any suggestions, comments, or feedback! We at #envpk love hearing from our readers! Thanks!

You may also like

2 Comments

  1. That was a very Interesting read, which flower that will hang on walls and spread a beautiful smell across the alleys

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.